Pigots 1840 - Kent

Ramsgate


Home     


RAMSGATE is a sea-port, market town and parish, in the cinque port liberty of Sandwich, of  which it is a member and in the hundred of Ringslow and lathe of St. Augustine 73 miles E. from London, 17 E.N.E. from Canterbury and 4 S. from Margate; beautifully situated on the declivity of a hill, opening southward to the sea, and commanding, at different positions, very delightful landscapes and extensive marine views – the latter, in favourably weather, embracing a portion of the coast between Calais and Boulogne. Until the year 1688 this now fashionable watering place was recognised merely as a maritime village; but thenceforward receiving an impulse from a successful trade with Russia, its limited boundaries were extended, and its general appearance improved: it is within the last forty years, however, that is has become distinguished as a bathing station, and received numerous and judicious improvements which justly entitle it to the rank it has attained, not only as a salubrious summer resort, but as a port of some commercial consequence. The rides and walks in the vicinity are highly agreeable and diversified, and its pier, the most attractive promenade, is not excelled by any similar work on the coast; it was commenced in 1750, is constructed chiefly of Portland and Purbeck stone, and project 800 feet into the ocean before it forms an angle; its breadth is twenty six feet; the depth of water increasing to twenty one feet; the entrance to the harbour is two hundred feet in width; and can receive vessels of upwards of six hundred tons burden; the harbour contains an area of forty six acres, including the back water, and certainly is one of the best on the south eastern shore. Within the port contiguous to the promenade, is a handsome obelisk raised a few years since bearing the following inscription – “To George the Fourth, King of Great Britain and Ireland, the Inhabitants and Visiters of Ramsgate and the Directors and Trustees of this Harbour, erected this obelisk as a grateful record of His Majesty’s Condescension in selecting this port for his embarkation on the 25th of September, in progress to his Kingdom of Hanover, and his happy return 8th November 1821” Since the completion of the harbour the commerce of Ramsgate has greatly increased and consists of an extensive coasting trade, particularly in coal, a profitable fishery is pursued off this coast by large vessels from the westward and many small vessels belonging to the port are similarly employed – the choice of fish are selected principally for the London market. There are yards for ship building, rope walks and stores appropriate to the casual demands of merchantmen. Various establishments for the accommodation and amusements of visiters, commensurate with the gradual increase of the latter, have been successively formed. The baths are upon the most approved principles and the internal arrangements, with reference to both convenience and elegance cannot be surpassed; those superintended by Messrs BARLING, FOAT and WELLS, opposite the pier gates and the Royal Clarence Baths, in Bath Place have long borne the stamp of public estimation. Peculiar attractions are attached to the different reading rooms, repositories and assembly rooms; and the hotels and inns are conducted in a manner that must please the most fastidious – suitable to the most dignified ranks of society and equally so to the man of business; superb assembly rooms are attached to the Albion Hotel.

Ramsgate being a member of the Port of Sandwich, the mayor of that place appoints his deputy, who acts here as constable; but the government of the town is in fact under the jurisdiction of the magistrates appointed to superintend the liberties of the cinque ports, two of whom are resident. A Court of Requests is held for the recovery of debts not exceeding £5. The town is one of the polling stations at the election of representatives for the Eastern Division of Kent.

 The parish church dedicated to St George is an elegant modern structure, the expense of its erection was £27,000 of which sum the Church Commissioners supplied £9,000; there is likewise a chapel of ease to the mother church of St Lawrence. Baptists, Independents and Wesleyan Methodists have chapels; and a neat Jews synagogue was erected in 1833 by Sir Moses Montefiore. An Act of Parliament constituted Ramsgate a distinct parish some years since, previous to which it was included in the parish of St Lawrence; the living is a vicarage, in the gift of the see of Canterbury.

 The markets, held on Wednesday and Saturday, frequently present a number of attendants from the French coast, with supplies of eggs, fruit and other commodities.

 In 1831 Ramsgate contained 7985 residents – being an increase within the preceding thirty years of 4875. 


 

POST OFFICE

108 High street, Mary RUDDICK, postmistress – letters from London arrive every morning at seven and are despatched every evening at half past eight. Letters arrive from and are despatched to Margate three times daily. The office closes at eight at night, but letters are received until a quarter past eight by payment of 2d with each.

 

GENTRY & CLERGY 

ABBOTT Miss - 2 Zion Street

ASHBY Mrs. Luke - 10 High Street

AUSTEN Mrs. Sarah – 123 High Street

BAYLY Mrs. Elizabeth – 129 High Street

BEAVOR Major General – Effingham Place

BLAND Rev. Miles (D.D.) – Chapel Place

BOSWELL R J Esq. – Ellington Cottage

BULLOCK Capt (RN) – St Lawrence

BURGESS Peter Esq. – 137 High Street

CAMPBELL Mrs. – 22 Wellington Crescent

CARR Henry Esq. – Southwood Lodge

CHANDLER William Esq. – 126 High Street

CROFT Robert Esq. – Dumpton

CURLING Alexander Esq. – Chapel place

CURLING Miss – Effingham Place

CURTIS Sir William Bart. – Cliff House

DANIEL Mrs. – Queen Street

DANIEL Martin Esq. – 8 High Street

DAVIS Charles Esq. – 15 Paragon

DAY Mrs. Elizabeth - 16 Chapel Place

DENNE The Misses - 2 Chapel Place

ELGAR Mrs. Elizabeth - 130 High Street

GARRETT Capt (RN) - Ellington House

GARROW The Hon. Baron – Pegwell

GIBSON John Esq.  - 1 Addington Place

GLASS Capt - Townley Castle

GREY Sir Thomas (M.D.) - St Lawrence

HANNAN George Esq. – Brompston

HARDY Mrs. Sarah - 132 High Street

HINCHCLIFFE Miss - Victoria Crescent

HOLMAN Stephen Esq. - Chapel Place

HOOPER Daniel Esq. - Victoria Crescent

HOPKINS Robert Esq. - 22 Frederick Street

JACKSON Mrs. Jane - 23 Frederick Street

JOAD Stephen Esq. - Chatham Place

JOHNSON --- Esq. - Chatham Place

KEMPLEY Mrs. Elizabeth - 57 Hardres Street

KETTLE John Esq. - 34 High Street

LANE Mrs. Ann – 3 Gilling Place

LENNY Rev. C. - 4 Chatham place

MASSEY Col C – St Lawrence

MATHEW Miss -, Ellington

MAYHEW Thomas, Esq. -  Nether Court

MONTEFIORE Sir Moses - East Cliff Lodge

MYERS Emanuel, Esq. – Temple Cottage

MYERS Rev. J. H. - Temple Cottage

PAKENHAM Mrs.- Plains of Waterloo

PARR -, Esq. - 2 Chatham place

PATERSON Mrs.  – 4 Wellington Crescent

PERRY Mrs. – St Lawrence Cottage

RIDER Miss Mary Anne – 124 High Street

RITSO _ Esq. – 2 Wellington Crescent

ROSE Mrs. John – 2 Albion Place

SAMPSON Mrs. – Memel House

SICKLEMORE Rev George Wilson – Vicarage, St Lawrence

SMALL Mrs. – 17 High Street

SMALL William Esq. – 19 High Street

SQUIRE Miss Caroline – Southwood Terrace

SQUIRE Josiah Esq. – Ellington

STOCK Miss – 12 High Street

STOCK Mrs. Mercy – 136 High Street

SUTTON Mrs. – 18 Wellington Crescent

TEMPLEMAN Mrs. – Cunningham House

THOMPSON Rev J B – St Lawrence

TOMSON Richard Esq. – Effingham Place

TOWNLEY Mrs. – 11 High Street

WARRE J A Esq. - West Cliff Lodge

WEATHERHEAD Mrs. Eliza – Hereson Cottage

WILKS Miss – St Lawrence

WILSON Capt John – Elysian House

WOODFORD Chas Esq. – 1 Chatham Place

WOOLWARD Mrs. – 4 High Street

 

ACADEMIES & SCHOOLS – not otherwise described are Day Schools

DIXON H Paul - Dumpton

HOFLESH Sarah -  Townley House

HUGHES Evan (boarding) -  High Street

LENNY Rev C – 4 Chatham Place

LEWIS Rev.Geo.Wm. - Effingham place

PAUL Rev. John -  Dumpton

PHILPOTT Mary – St Lawrence

RAY George Alexander – St Peters School, High Street

SOATES Michael – 5 High Street

SPICER Mary  - 8 Albion Place

WARNER Cyrus – 33 Effingham Place

WHITEHEAD Thomas – (boarding) Chatham House

WILKES The Misses -  St. Lawrence

 

ATTORNEYS

DANIEL  & LONG -  Queen Street

JUDGE James Bourne - 102 High Street

MERCER John, jun (and notary), - 11 Albion Hill

METCALFE George -  101 High St

SNOWDEN Thomas Hodges  - Grove, 90 High Street

WIGHTWICK Humphrey, -  3 Chatham Place

 

AUCTIONEERS.

CULL Robert, -  60 High Street

STYLES James,  - 83 High Street

WALKER Richard, -  19 Queen Street

WARMAN Henry,  - 37 High Street

 

BAKERS.

AUSTEN Barman Bourn, -  50 Queen Street

AUSTEN Elizabeth, -  21 Queen Street

BAILEY William,  - Addington Place

COLLARD Susannah, -  34 King Street

CULLEN William Morris -  Salem Place

EADES Mary, -  62 High Street

ELVEY James,  - St. Lawrence

FLEMING Richard,  - 46 King Street

GIBBENS William Charles, -  King Street

HADLOW George – King Street

HAMPER Henry – 93 High Street

HOGBIN Richard – Belle Alliance

JOAD John – 94 King Street

KING Richard, -  23 Addington Place

LACY John, -  Portland Place

LACY  Richard Attwood,  - King Street

LAWRENCE Francis Curry, -  71 High Street

LOW Joseph, - 25 Harbour Street

PARRYMAN Henry, - 16 King Street

PURVIS John, - 4 Queen Street

SINGER Spencer - 35 High Street

STOCKBRIDGE Geo. Benj. - Bellevue Hill

WRIGHT William, - 88 High Street

 

BANKERS

AUSTEN & Son – York House – (draw on Robarts, Curtis & Co London)

BURGESS & Son – Queen Street – (draw on Barnard, Dimsdale & Co London)

National Provincial Bank of England (branch) – opposite Royal Harbour –(draw on Hanburys, Taylor & Lloyd London – Edward HODGES manager.

 

 

BATHS

BARLING, FOAT & WELLS – Royal Victoria, Victoria Place

DAYSON Roger - Royal Clarence, Bath Place

LEWIS John,  - Royal Kent, West Cliff

 

 

BIRMINGHAM & SHEFFIELD WAREHOUSES

TWYMAN John Crow  - 61 High Street

VINTON James -  Harbour Street

 

 

 

BLACKSMITHS

HOBBS William Henry & Son – St Lawrence

HOPE Richard – Salem Place

HURST Joel Culmer – Harbour Place

MAY William – Queen Street

PILCHER Thomas (&veterinary surgeon) – King Street

PITCHER William – Queens Court

PUPLETT William – Brunswick Place

YOUNG Knowler – St Lawrence

 

 

 

BOOKSELLERS & STATIONERS

BLEADEN John – 11 Bath Place

BURGESS & HUNT – Queen Street

DAVIDSON George Henry (& Royal Victoria Reading Rooms) – 5&6 Victoria Place

FOWLER Mary – opposite the Harbour

JARMAN Robert Thomas – Harbour Street

KNOTT John – 53 High Street

SACKETT Samuel – Zion Hill

 

BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS

BEACH James -  44 Queen Street

BENNETT -. 41 High Street

BUSBRIDGE George – 58 Queen Street

CHRISTIAN John, - 36 York Street

CULL William,-  98 High Street

DICKINSON John Robt.-  Bellevue Hill

ELLIS Thomas, - 63 High Street

GAMBRELL Thomas,-  22 Queen Street

MILLER Richard Lilleford,- 8 King Street

MOORE Charles, - 36 High Street

NORRIS Stephen, -120 High Street

PEARCE Edward, - 5 Harbour Street

PEARCE Thomas, - 113 High Street

PELLETT Frank, - Bellevue Hill

SHEPHERD George,-  65 Hardres Street

SMITH William,-  73 King Street

TAYLOR Richard,-  25 High Street

TURNER Richard,-  Bellevue Hill

WYBORN Thomas,-  7 Harbour Street

YOUNG Edward, - 29 Harbour Street

 

BRAZIERS

COCKBURN Stephen, 92 High St

CROW Fredk Lewis,  73 High St

GRIGGS Thomas, 6 King St

HOWELL William A, 5 Gilling Place

HURST George, 85 High St

UPTON Michael, 10 George St

 

 

 

BREWERS

AUSTEN Robert, King St

CRAMP Robert Strong, High St

TOMSON Richard & Sons, Queen St

 

 

BRICKLAYERS

CRISFORD James, Hardres St

ELGAR Lawrence & Thomas, Elgar Place

GRIGGS Thomas, High St

HODGMAN Edward George, St Lawrence

KEMPLEY Richard, Hardres St

LANGLEY Edward, 24 Frederick St

PHILPOTT Jeremh & Co, St Lawrence

PHILPOTT Thomas, 44 Hardres St

SMITH James, Waterloo Cottage

WANSTALL John, St Lawrence

WILDISH John Elvey, 23 Hardres St

 

BUTCHERS

BAX  Thomas, 45 Queen St

BRIGHT John 70 King St

DARBY William, 51 High St

FOAT John, 9 Queen St

HOGWWOD William, Portland Place

KENNETT John, 69 High St

MASCALL Henry, St Lawrence

MAXTED John, 48 King St

MAXTED William, 19 King St

MONGOR Stephen, 105 High St

SANDWELL William, 25 King St

THOMAS John, Addington Place

 

 

CABINET MAKERS

CULL Robert, 60 High St

FRIEND & VINTEN, High St

NAIRNE Charles, 64 King St

RAYNER George Thomas, Bellevue Hill

WALKER Richard, 19 Queen St

WARMAN Henry, 37 High St

 

 

CARPENTERS

BRICE Thomas (& undertaker), 22 Bellevue Place

CLARK John, Addington Place

DUCKETT Henry, Leeds Place

FOAT Wm, Bundock, Leeds Place

FRIEND Robert, 52 High St

GRIGGS Thomas, High St

GRUNDY & CRAVEN, Zion Row

HOBBS Wm. Hy. & Son, St Lawrence

HOBDAY Edward, Salem Place

LACY John, Vincent Row

PEAKE Stephen, 122 High St

PEAL William, Zion Place

PHILPOTT Jeremiah, St Lawrence

PHILPOTT Thomas, 44 Hardres St

SAXBY William, 5 Queen St

SCITHERS Charles, St Lawrence

SMITH James, Bell Alliance

STRONG & DRAYSON, Queen St

TURRALL William, King St

 

 

CHINA & GLASS DEALERS

HARRISON Mary, 66 High St

JARMAN John L, 16 Queen St

 

 

CHYMISTS & DRUGGISTS

CLENDON George, 52 Queen St

FISHER Charles (to the Queen), 84 High St

JULL Thomas, 57 High St

SAWYER Thomas, 6 Harbour St

SKRIMSHIRE William, 1 Harbour St

THOMPSON John Buck, Harbour St

YOUNG Thomas, 110 High St

 

 

COACH  PROPRIETORS & LIVERY STABLE KEEPERS

FOWLER Thomas, 14 King St

HUDSON Thomas, 89 High St

JELL & Co, Albion Hill

SMITH George, Broad St

 

COAL MERCHANTS

BAILEY Henry, 66 Hardres St

HUNTER Thomas, 50 High St

HUTCHINSON Robert, 28 Harbour St

ROSE John, 11 Meeting St

WOOTTON Stephen, Queen St

 

 

CONFECTIONERS

AUSTEN Elizabeth, 21 Queen St

BAYLY Jane, 106 High St

EADES Mary, 62 High St

HAMPER Henry, 93 High St

LAWRENCE Francis Curry, 71 High St

MOORE James, 56 High St

MOYSE Ann, 48 Queen St

SINGER Spencer, 35 High St

 

 

CONSULS

AUSTEN & co (for America, Denmark, Prussia, Sweden, Norway, Spain, Oldenburgh and Lubeck, and agents for the Hanse Towns), York House

GOODWIN, CURLING, HODGES & Co (for France, Russia and the Netherlands, Hanover, Hamburgh, Bremen, Belgium and Portugal), opposite Royal Harbour

 

 

CORN DEALERS

KNOTT John, 53 High St

MINTER William, ST Lawrence

POPPLE Sarah, 114 High St

 

 

EATING HOUSES

CHITTY William, 78 King St

LEFFEN John, 3 Harbour St

 

 

FANCY REPOSITORIES

FOUNTAINE Ferdinand, 55 Queen St

GARDENER Robert, Goldsmid Place & Queen St

JOHNSON Joseph Murray, Goldsmid Place

 

 

FIRE & OFFICE AGENTS

Alliance – Isrl ABRAHAM, 12 Queen St

Atlas – John LEWIS, West Cliff

Clerical & Medical – Charles FISHER, 84 High St

Globe – Robert CULL, 60 High St

Guardian – Samuel SACKETT, Zion Hill

National Provident – John White CULL, 18 Hardres St

Norwich Union – Stephen WOOTTON, Queen St

Pelican & Phoenix – BURGESS & HUNT, Queen St

Protector – Geo. CLENDON, 52 Queen St

 

FISHMONGERS

GARNER William, 4 Harbour St

GRANT Robert, Queen St

 

 

FRUITERERS

BAKER John, 20 Harbour St

BIRD Edward, 10 Harbour St

COOK Francis, High St

DUNK John, 46 High St

GAZELEY Chas Hy (foreign), 43 High St

HERRIDGE Richard, 28 King St

HOBDAY John, 30 King St

HUTCHINGS Charles, 47 Queen St

PAIN Richard, Bellevue Hill

PHILPOTT Jeremiah, St Lawrence

WRAIGHT Richd (foreign), 75 High St

 

FURNITURE BROKERS

CHERRILL Edward, Bellevue Hill

HUBBARD John, Church Place

LIVICK James, Bellevue Hill

 

 

GROCERS & CHEESEMONGERS

AUSTEN Benjamin, 30 Harbour St

AUSTEN George, 41 Queen St

BAILEY Wm, Addington Place

BAYLY Stephen, 119 High St

BAYLY Thomas, 103 High St

BLACKBURN Edwd, Stanner, Hereson

BROOKS John, 27 King St

CRAYCRAFT Robert, 65 King St

CULLEN Wiiliam Morris, King St

DAWSON Ann, 8 Queen St

FULLER George F, 42 Queen St

HADLOW George, King St

HAKE John, 63 King St

HOGBIN Henry Sackett, 68 High St

HOGBIN John, 51 King St

HOILE Benjamin, 60 Queen St

HASSEY Susannah, 74 King St

HOOPER & Co, 91 High St

LACY Richard Allwood, King St

MANNING Ann, Bellevue Place

PAGE Richard & Son, 40 Harbour St

PARKER Thos Saunders, 54 Hardres St

PERRYMAN Henry, 16 King St

PEAKE John, 26 High St

PETLEY John, 97 High St

PHILPOTT William, St Lawrence

RAMMELL Thomas, 95 King St

SCOTT Henry, 51 Queen St

SINGER John, 22 Harbour St

STOKES William, 2 Harbour St

VYE Jesse, 25 Queen St

 

 

HAIR DRESSERS

CHANTLER William, 39 High St

DUNKIN Edwin, 109 High St

HILLS James, 18 Queen St

ROLFE William, 76 High St

SANDWELL William Danton, King St

SKINNER Charles W, King St

SWOFFER Edward, 86 High St

WRAIGHT Thomas, 6 Queens St

 

 

HATTERS

ABRAHAM Israel, 11 & 12 Queen St

BRADFORD Daniel, 7 Queen St

McHARG Thomas, 43 Queen St

WELLER Thomas, 72 High St

 

HOTELS & INNS

Albion Hotel (& assembly rooms), Jane BEAR, Goldsmid Place, opposite the Royal Harbour.

Bull & George Hotel (&commercial inn & posting), HUDSON & Son, High St

Castle Hotel, Thomas HODGES, opposite the Royal Harbour.

Kings Head (&posting), Zachariah HISCOCK, opposite the Harbour.

Lord Nelson Inn (&posting), John TATNELL, Queen ST

Royal Oak Hotel (&posting), James CORBIN, opposite Royal Harbour.

Spread Eagle, Wm TERRY, 7 High St

 

 

IRONMONGERS

COCKBURN Stephen, 92 High St

CROW Frederick Lewis, 73 High St

GRIGGS Thomas, 6 King St

ELGAR Lawrence, 10 Queen St

HOWELL William A, 5 Gilling Place

HURST George, 85 High St

 

JEWELLERS & c

BARNETT Israel, 56 Queen St

HUGGETT Fredk & Thos, Queen St

 

 

LACE DEALERS

HUDSON Edward, 2 Victoria Place

PERRY John (&toy dealer), 1 Victoria Place

 

 

LIBRARIES & READING ROOMS

BURGESS & HUNT, Queen St

DAVIDSON George Henry (Royal Victoria) 5 and 6 Victoria Place

FOWLER Mary, 4 Goldsmid Place

JARMAN Robert Thomas, Harbour St

SACKETT Samuel, Zion Hill

 

 

LINEN DRAPERS

BARROW Edmund, 56 & 57 High St

BEAR & MALLYON, Harbour St

BOURNE Humphrey, 65 High St

GREEY Edward & George, 74 High St

HARRISON Susannah B, 50 Queen St

HOBDAY Benjamin, 82 & 83 High St

HOILE Valentine, 15 Queen St

KEMP Sarah, 15 King St

McHARG Thomas, 43 Queen St

MASTERS George, 63 Queen St

PANTIN Frederick, Harbour St

PHILPOTT Thomas, St Lawrence

SWINNOCK John, 24 Queen St

TAPPLY Edward Landsell, 54 High St

TENNANT & READER, Harbour St

 

 

MILLERS

HOLMAN Wm, near Victoria Crescent

THORNTON & Co, Sandwich Road

 

MILLINERS & DRESS MAKERS

GARNER Alice, 3 Albion Hill

GOLDSMITH Lydia, 64 Hardres St

GRUNDY Fanny, 7 Cliff St

LADSON James, King St

MALLYON Alice, 59 Queen St

NEWMAN Maria, Hardres St

STEAD Ann, 4 Albion Hill

TWYMAN & WALLER, 53 Queen St

WELLER Margaret, 72 High St

WILKINSON Amelia, 17 Queen St

 

 

NURSERY & SEEDSMAN

CURTIS William, Gilling Place

HUTCHINGS Charles, 47 Queen St

MILLER & Son, 116 High St

 

 

PHYSICIANS

CANHAM Joseph, 57 High St

GREY Sir Thomas, St Lawrence

 

 

PLUMBERS, PAINTERS & GLAZIERS

ADLEY William, 59 High St

BAKER William, 7 Meeting St

CRAMPTON John, 4 King St

ELGAR Richard, 40 High St

HOLLIDAY Francis, St Lawrence

HUDSON William, 59 Queen St

JARMAN John L, 16 Queen St

LARKIN Thomas, 17 High St

LAWRENCE Charles, Addington Place

POWELL John, 3 King St

TATNELL Robert, Bellevue Hill

 

POULTERERS

CLIFFORD Thomas Howey, 4 Queen St

SMITH Charles, Harbour St

 

PRINTERS – LETTER PRESS

BURGESS & HUNT, Queen St

DAVIDSON Geo Henry, 6 Victoria Place

JARMAN Robert Thomas, Harbour St

 

PROFESSORS & TEACHERS

FERRERE Robert (dancing), Chapel Place

PETTMAN Thos (music), 22 Hardres St

PITCHER Thos (music), 1 Hardres St

 

SADDLERS & HARNESS MAKERS

BAYLEY John Gray, 64 High St

FIELD James, 67 King St

GIBBS Sarah Martin, St Lawrence

OAKLEY Thomas, 57 Queen St

 

SHIP AGENTS

AUSTEN & Son, York House

CUTTLER John, Albion Hill

GOODWIN, CURLING, HODGES & Co (and agents to Lloyds & consuls), opposite the Royal Harbour.

HAMMOND George, Goldsmid Place

HUTCHINSON Robert, Harbour St

 

SHIPWRIGHTS

CAUGHT & GILBERT, York St

MILLER – on the sands

 

SLOPSELLERS

LYON Isaac, 14 Harbour St

MAGNUS Jacob, 32 Harbour St

SMITH John, 34 Harbour St

 

STATUARIES & MASONS

CULL Henry, 118 High St

HAYNES Joseph, Wellington Place

METTAM James, 100 High St

SACKETT T, Hereson Road

 

STRAW HAT MAKERS

BAX Elizabeth & Sarah, Harbour St

HART Ann, 79 High St

WELLER Margaret, 72 High St

 

SURGEONS

AYRES James, 30 Hardres St

BARRY J J , 1 Albion Place

COURTNAY Abraham, 26 Hardres St

CREAM Chevalier, 2 Albion Place

DANIEL & GREEN, 58 High St

RYMER James, 10 Albion Hill

SNOWDEN Son & WEBSTER

 

SURVEYORS & Co

HINDS Geo Martin, Effingham Place

WOODLAND William, 80 High St

 

TAILORS

ABRAHAM Israel, 11 & 12 Queen St

AUSTEN Charles, 20 Queen St

BAYLEY Edward West, Bellevue Hill

CHAPMAN Thomas, 37 Harbour St

EVANS William, Bellevue Hill

KARN Thomas, 68 King St

MAGNUS Jacob, 70 High St

MATTHEWS William, 8 Meeting St

PETHERBRIDGE John, 85 King St

PHILPOTT & NORRIS, 81 High St

PHILPOTT Thomas, 46 Queen St

PILCHER Peter, 46 Hardres St

SACKETT Jeremiah, 26 Harbour St

SMITH John, Harbour St

SMITHERS James, 45 High St

SPAIN Thomas, 55 High St

 

TALLOW CHANDLERS

BAYLY Thomas, 103 High St

RAMMELL Thomas, 95 King St

 

TAVERNS & PUBLIC HOUSES

Admiral Harvey, Thomas PARNELL, Bath Place

Bell, James Larkins MARKCROW, 55 King St

Bellevue, John S CRAMP, Pegwell bay

Camden Arms, John CRISFORD, Camden Place

Carpenters Arms, Hy SPENCER, 96 King St

Cinque Ports Arms, Stephen BUSHELL, King St

Crown, James CHITTENDEN, York St

Deal Cutter, Edward STUPPLE, 21 King St

Dukes Head, Christiana SMITH, Harbour Place

Earl St Vincent, Elizabeth WHYBRO, 53 King St

Fountain, William TERRY, York St

Foy Boat, Richard BOLTON, Zion Hill

George & Dragon, Sarah & Susannah CARVER, 96 High St

Honeysuckle, Emery ROOD, Hereson

Kings Arms, Henry FOSTER, King St

London Hotel, James FRIGHT, 1 King St

New Inn, Elizabeth STRONG, 73 High St

Old Kings Head, Stephen SOLLEY, Harbour St

Prince Cobourg, Phoebe READ, King St

Queens Head, Geo. THOMAS, Harbour Place

Red Lion, Frances FINN, King St

Rising Sun, John JEZARD, Effingham Place

Rose & Crown, John KING, 34 High St

Rose Inn, John MASCALL, St Lawrence

Ship, Frederick ELCOMB, Harbour St

Shipwrights Arms, John Nix HARLOW, Harbour Place

Wellington, Robert STOKES, 104 High St

Wheat Sheaf, Geo. PERKINS, St Lawrence

White Horse, Sarah Martin GIBBS, St Lawrence

Woodman, William SILK, 58 Hardres St

 

TOBACCONISTS

DAVIDSON George Henry, 5 & 6 Victoria Place

HUGHES Henry, 4 Victoria Place

YOUNG Douglas, 49 Queen St

 

UMBRELLA MAKERS

COLLINS Robert, 54 Queen St

GREEN Thomas, 8 Harbour St

 

WATCH & CLOCK MAKERS

BARNETT Israel, 56 Queen St

HUGGETT, Fredk & Thos, Queen St

LYON Isaac, Harbour St

STANDVEN Thomas, 107 High St

 

WINE & SPIRIT MERCHANTS

BOURN John, Effingham Place

GAZELEY Charles Henry, 43 High St

JONES Walter & Co, 70 High St

PAGE & Son, Queen St

TOMSON & Son, Queen St

 

MISCELLANEOUS

BAKER Richard James, cutler, 14 Queen St

BRADFORD Henry, turner, Turners Place

BROWN Abraham, hosier, 67 High St

BURGESS George, coach builder, King St

BURGESS Wm. herald painter, 1 Salem Place

CLAY Robert, billiard rooms, Albion Hill

Commercial Steam Packet Companys Office, opposite Royal Harbour

CREASE Harold, paper hanger, 16 High St

CROSSLEY William, currier & c. 79 King St

CULVER Alfred, whitesmith & stove grate manufacturer, Church Place

CUTLER John, deputy Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports, Albion Hill

Gas Works, Leeds Place, John WILKINSON, superintendent

General Steam Navigation Companys Office, opposite Royal Harbour

Harbour Masters Office, K B MARTIN, Harbour Master

HARNETT Amelia, register office for servants, 40 Queen St

HUGHES Hy, billiard rooms, 4 Victoria Place

JOHNSON Joseph Murray, foreign & fancy warehouse, opposite Royal Harbour

KELLY & BOWLES, ropemakers & c. Leeds Place

LADISON carver & gilder, 5 King St

Ramsgate Steam Packet Companys Office, Goldsmid Place

RIGHTON Samuel, leather seller, 10 King St

ROSE William, dyer, 38 King St

Stamp Office, BURGESS & HUNT, Queen St

STEVENS George, block & pump maker, 19 Harbour St

WATSON John, master of works, Harbour Place

 

CUSTOM HOUSE

Collector – William S ROE

Comptroller – Charles WINCKWORTH

Landing Waiter – Edward COLEMAN

Tide Surveyor – James ANDERSON

 

COACHES

To London, Eagle Coaches from Fowlers Office, opposite the Harbour, every morning and evening.

To Dover, Deal and Sandwich, a Coach from Fowlers Office, every morning at nine and evening at five – and a Coach from the Bull and George every morning at nine.

To Margate, Coaches every half hour throughout the day.

 

CONVEYANCE BY WATER

To London, the General Steam Navigation & the Commercial Steam Packet Co’s Steamers leave the Pier Head.

To Boulogne & Calais, the Ramsgate Packets sail very other day to either of the above places.

 

FOR GOODS

To London, Hoys sail occasionally as freights are obtained.


This page was last updated on 09-May-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.