Out of Parish Events

Pembury


Home   


Pembury Parish Register transcripts - extracts - marriages - 1560 to 1812

YEAR DATE FIRST NAME LASTNAME PARISH Notes
1600 Aug-03 Willm CLARKE Tonbridge  
    Susan BROOKE    
1604  Sep 10 Richard ROBINS    
    Dorcas WILLARD Hadlowe  
1609 Oct-02 William BROOKER Brenchley  
    Margaret HUGHES OTP  
1610 Aug-06 Richarde STAMFORD East Pecham  
    Joane MASTERS OTP widow
1616 Jun-20 Joseph MARCH Staplehurst  
    Joane MORBREAD Horsmonden by licence
1616 Jun-23 Steuen FFANNE Hadlowe  
    "Widow" CLARKE OTP  
1616 Sep-08 Mathew DAY East Pecham  
    Thomazin COOPER OTP widow
1620 Nov-20 Rouland HARTNUP OTP  
    Mary BEACHE Tunbridg  
1621 Feb-09 Robert RINGROSE Tunbridg  
    Jhone MARTIN Tunbridg  
1622 Apr-21 Thomas HENBERY Lamberherst  
    Margret CHROOCH Lamberherst  
1623 Apr-28 Henry PATTENDEN Tunbridg  
    An HOLMAN Tunbridg  
1623 Feb-02 Peoter MERSER Tunbridg  
    Sara COLLIN Tunbridg  
1624 Feb-24 Willm GEFERY Spelherst  
    Hester CAMPERNELL Spelherst  
1624 Feb-27 Bartholmew BURLET Brenshly  
    Elizabeth BRIANT Brenshly  
1625 Jan-16 Allicksaunder ROTTENBRIG    
    Mary WELLER (?WELLEN) of Farnt by licence
1627 Aug-21 John HARTEREDG    
    Susan HOPE Gowethurst  
1627 Feb-11 Hennery CROUCH    
    Margerete MELDS of Twdly  
1630 Jul-26 Petter ADAMES    
    Marthae YOUNG Hawkhurste by licence
1632 Jun-05 Thomas LARKEN Wartling, Sussex  
    Sussan JOHNSONNE    
1633 Jun-24 John HOPE Brenchly  
    Mary WHILMHURST Lambrist by licence
1633 Jul-11 Steven WILLARD Brenchly  
    Joane STONN Brenchly  
1633 Aug-26 James TORNNER Benenden  
    Elizabeth MORLING (?MORTLING) Crambroke by licence
1633 Sep-18 Thomas SANDS Brenchly  
    Mary COGER Brenchly  
1636 Dec-01 Thomas WOODGEAT Spellhurste by licence
    Sarae INGE    
1641 Oct-04 John MORGAYN Sennocke  
    Mary WAGHORN    

YEAR DATE FIRST NAME LASTNAME PARISH Notes
1657 Apr-21 William CLARKE Pembery married by George PAYNE Esq
    Marye TURNER Pembery Justes of the Peace in Brenchly
1657 Apr-27 Thomas DRIUER OTP  
    Elizabeth (Elizabeath) MARTEN Brasted  
1659 Apr-22 John WILLFOUND Crambroock widower
    Sara TREESSE OTP widow
1661 Sep-23 Thomas COLENS    
    Jonne (no name entered) Horsenden  
1661 Nov-07 William STAPLE Goudharst  
    Ann FATHARELL    
1661 Dec-16 John CACOT   widower
    Ann MINGE Brenchly widow
1663 Nov-08 John NUEL Hadlowe  
    Bridget KERY OTP  
1663 Nov-16 Thomas PARIS   "they brought a certificat from Mr STILEMAN of the publication of the banes
    Hester MILS of Pepenbury May the 10th, 17th and 24th. 3 lords dais at ye church of Tunbridge"
1663 Dec-07 Thomas HINSON Cheeuening "he brought a certificat ffrom D. Edward CLERKE, Rector dated ye 6th instant"
    An COIFE Pembury  
1663 Feb-16 John HARTRIDGE OTP  
    Ellen HOUENDEN Rutherfield by licence
1664 May-30 John ALBORNE    
    Elizabeth PORTER Pepembery banns May 22. 29, 30 "beeing Whitson munday"
1664 Sep-05 John GIBBON    
    Mary ADAMS Tunbridge by licence
1664 Nov-08 Thomas WINDSWIFT   widow (their banes were 3 times published in Tunbridge church and by desire
    Elizabeth DINE Tunbridge  Jo.Rixon & a note from Mr STILEMAN I married them")
1665 Apr-03 John WHALLY Tunbridge  
    Margaret WALKER otp  
1665 Feb-06 Joseph STUDLY Mayfilld, Sussex  
    Mary RAUENE Brenchly by licence
1666 Jan-29 John WALKER Turnbridg  
    Elizabeth GINER    
1667 Apr-23 Thomas CHAMPS Turnbridg  
    Ann CROUCH OTP  
1667 Dec-26 William FFULMAN Speldhurst (altered from Tunbridge)  
    Sarah AUCOCKE OTP  
1668 Apr-23 Tho WOODGATE Tunbridge  
    Ellen LARKIN OTP  
1668 Oct-06 Robert BRISSENDEN Ffrittenden yeoman
    Mary HARTRIDGE OTP spinster
1670 Dec-05 William GASKOINE    
    Ellen CHITTENDEN Tudely  
1671 Oct-23 William PRALL Brenchly  
    Margaret SEUENOCKE OTP  
1671 Nov-14 John MARTYN OTP  
    Rebecca ROOTS Tunbridge  
1671 Nov-21 John REIGNOLS Brenchly  
    Sarah TURNER OTP  
1672 May-14 Alexander PRALL Brenchly  
    Bridget WATS OTP  
1672 Jul-11 Thomas FFRY Mayfield  
    Mercy BEACH OTP widow
1673 Jul-29 Thomas VERGO Brenchly  
    Bridget BADEN OTP  
1674 Oct-20 Rowlund (?Rowland) BERESFORD    
    Catharine FFATHERS Tunbridge by licence
1675 Jul-13 Barnabas FFRENCH Maidstone junior, widower
    Elizabeth HAMMON? OTP widow
1675 Jan-15 Richard POCKCOCK Turnbrig  
    Mary RELFE Turnbrig  
1678 Apr-04 George ROOTES Tunbridge  
    Elizabeth DIUE Tunbridge  
1678 Jun-27 Mr Stephen BATE Horsmonden Rector of Horsmonden - by licence
    Madam Elizabeth MAY Horsmonden widow
1678 Nov-21 Ezekiell SEAMARK Yalding by banns
    Alice HODGES    
1679 Apr-24 Robert TURNER Tunbridge  
    Hester PARIS   widow - by banns
1679 Jun-25 John THATCHER Speldhurst by licence
    Ann RING Tunbridge widow
1680 Jun-01 William HUTCHINSON Uckfeild, Sussex by licence
    Ann WELLER Uckfeild, Sussex  
1680 Jun-01 Thomas SMITH Seuenok  
    Elizabeth MARTIN   widow
1680 Jun-15 John CROUCH Tunbridge  
    Mary CHAMPAINE    
1681 Jul-12 John FATHERS Tunbridge widower
    Mercy FRY   widow
1681 Feb-09 William BROOKE Tudely  
    Elizabeth WAGHORNE    
1683 Jun-19 Thomas WOOD    
    Mary APPLEBY Speldhurst  
1683 Jul-29 James WILLS Goodherst by licence
    Mercy KNELL Goodherst  
1683 Oct-30 Dauid TANNER Horsmonden  
    Susan PERRIN Horsmonden  
1685 Apr-28 Phillip FRANCES Frantfeild, Sussex  
    Elizabeth MACCALLO    
1685 Oct-04 John MILLER Tunbridge  
    Ann SMEED Tunbridge widow
1687 May-04 Jeffrey AMHERST esq Bromeley  
    Madam Dorothy AMHERST Bayhall by licence
1688 Jan-31 William SEAMARKE Yalding  
    Elizabeth TURNER   by licence
1689 Jul-01 Roger MOORE    
    Anne OKELL Goodherst  
1689 Nov-19 John TURNER Darne (sic - Darenth?)  
    Elizabeth HARTRIDGE Speldhurst by licence
1690 Oct-19 John FULLER Marden  
    Anne MEPHAM Bayhall  
1691 Sep-17 Edward BALDOCK Frant  
    Mercy STANDEN    
1693 Dec-28 Abraham PETT Lamberhurst  
    Mary PARIS   by licence
1694 Jan-15 William SUMMERS Brenchly  
    Eliz HARTRIDGE    
1695 Oct-10 Thomas BOAKES Frant  
    Elizabeth LESSER    
1695 Jan-13 Robert BATCHELOUR Tunbridge  
    Mercy MASON    
1695 Feb-18 Nicholas CORKE    
    Elizabeth BISHOP Speldhurst  
1696 Nov-10 John RING Tunbridge  
    Anne BATERPE    
1696 Jan-12 John BIGNALL    
    Mary BEWLY Tunbridge widow

YEAR DATE FIRST NAME LASTNAME PARISH Notes
1700 Apr-09 William MERCER Speldhurst  
    Mary JONES    
1700 May-01 Thomas TURNER Frant  
    Mary MORRIS    
1700 May-30 Thomas PATTENDEN Brenchley  
    Mary MAYNARD Brenchley  
1700 Dec-04 Mr Joseph GOULDSMITH Tunbridge an Apothecary
    Mrs Mary WOOD Tunbridge widow
1701 Oct-28 Edward RHODES Seale  
    Anne AYRES   widow
1702 Apr-29 William EUERSFEILD Tunbridge  
    Mary POTTER    
1702 Feb-18 Thomas BALDOCK Ailsford  
    Mary GIBBONS Brenchley by licence
1703 Oct-21 Richard NORTON Tunbridge  
    Elizabeth BAYLY    
1704 Sep-09 John NEWBY Brenchley  
    Sarah PORTER    
1705 May-02 Thomas ASBY Wrotham  
    Elisabeth MARTIN Shipbourne  
1705 May-08 John STIMPSON Tisehurst  
    Susanna TAYLER    
1705 Aug-03 Richard SENNOCK Brenchly  
    Elisabeth MASON    
1705 Sep-30 Thomas FOREMAN Brenchly  
    Mary FOREMAN    
1706 Jun-27 Thomas CHAMBERS Tunbridge  
    Sarah SISLEY    
1706 Oct-09 John MAYNARD Milton widower
    Mary COLINS Brenchley  
1707 Oct-26 Thomas BUSSE Frant  
    Margarett KINGSMILL    
1707 Jan-20 John MERCER    
    Jane FRY Speldhurst by licence
1709 Mar-31 Mr Thomas CAUE Summerhill  
    Mrs Elisabeth HENLY Tunbridge by licence

YEAR DATE FIRST NAME LASTNAME PARISH Notes
1712 Jul-24 Mr Richard STREATFELD   by licence
    Mrs Susanna DRAY Penshurst widow
1713 Apr-12 Edward LONG Hartfeild  
    Frances ROSE Speldhurst by licence
1714 Jul-08 Charles HUNT Brenchly  
    Susanna NORRIS Brenchly by licence
1714 Dec-15 Thomas MOORLEY Brasted  
    Elisabeth MAY   widow
1714 Feb-01 William CHAPMAN Speldhurst  
    Joane PERRETT    
1716 May-21 Richard BARROW    
    Mary RICHESON Hadlow by licence
1716 Jun-21 John PETERS   by licence
    Elisabeth CARPENTER Leigh widow
1717 Jun-04 Simon READ East Peckham  
    Elisabeth AMHERST   by licence
1717 Jun-06 Thomas PACK Tunbridge  
    Elisabeth DRIUER   by licence
1717 Dec-24 Thomas BOOREMAN Brencley  
    Elisabeth FOSTER Brencley  
1718 Apr-14 William JEWHERST Lamberhurst  
    Susanna MOONE Lamberhurst  

YEAR DATE FIRST NAME LASTNAME PARISH Notes
1720 Jul-05 Nicholas COLINS Brenchley  
    Jane FOSTER Brenchley  
1721 Nov-22 Thomas MERCER    
    Elisabeth MAYNARD Speldhurst  
1721 Dec-26 John DURRANT    
    Elisabeth SPRINGATE Brenchley  
1723 Jul-25 Richard WAKELIN Aylesford  
    Anne TRESSE Maidstone  
1725 Feb-09 John HEASMAN Speldhurst  
    Elisabeth FOLEY Speldhurst  
1726 Sep-08 William CRIPS (CRIPPS)    
    Anne WOOL Speldhurst  
1726 Oct-10 William PALMER Tunbridge  
    Mary TURKE Rethorfeild  
1727 Mar-30 Mathew WELLS    
    Mary CRAYFORD Brenchley  
1727 Oct-05 Moses BENNETT Speldhurst  
    Elisabeth CRIPPS Tunbridge  
1727 Jan-11 John MARTIN Brenchley  
    Alice BRINSDEN Capell  
1727 Jan-18 Dauid HUGHES Speldhurst  
    Hester ROBARDS    
1727 Jan-18 John TURNER All Saints, Lewis  
    Elisabeth OUENDEN Speldhurst  
1728 Apr-23 Arthur FETHERSTONE Brenchley  
    Deborah JUDDE    
1728 Nov-12 John RABBIT (RABBITT) Hadlow  
    Mary JUDDE    
1729 Sep-25 John WICKENS Leigh  
    Anne HEATH Tunbridge  
1729 Jan-22 Robert BATCHELOUR Brenchly  
    Anne UPTON (UPON) Brenchly  

 

YEAR DATE FIRST NAME LASTNAME PARISH Notes
1730 Aug-19 John MOORES Tunbridge  
    Jane WEB Leigh  
1730 Sep-23 John HYDE Tunbridge  
    Sarah PEIRCE    
1730 Nov-19 John STONE ? Wateringbury  
    Mary ONGLY    
1732 Apr-30 Thomas TIPPING Tonbridge  
    Eliza. KING OTP  
1732 Sep-05 Xtopher (Christopher) ELDRIDGE Limpsfield, Surrey  
    Mary OLIVER Tunbridge  
1732 Feb-06 Rich. MANWARING Brenchley  
    Eliz. BARROW OTP  
1733 Apr-22 John EDWARDS East Packham  
    Mary HILLS OTP  
1733 Dec-26 Wm JEFFERY Tunbridge bachelor
    Sarah KEARSLEY (KERSLEY) Speldhurst spinster - by licence
1734 May-04 John STREATFIELD Penshurst by licence
    Ruth GLAYSER Penshurst  
1734 Sep-15 John HOLLINGSBY Seal  
    Ann (Anne) ONGLEY OTP  
1734 Oct-01 Thos EWENS Brenchly  
    Eliz UPTON (UPON) Brenchly  
1734 Nov-19 Samuel PLAYSTED Wadhurst, Sussex  
    Mary HARTRIDGE OTP by licence
1734 Jan-02 John BARHAM Wadhurst, Sussex by licence
    Mary JEFFREY (JEFFERY) Wadhurst, Sussex  
1734 Mar-18 John RAYNER St Thomas, Bristol  
    Mary PIERCE OTP by licence
1735 Jun-03 John WELLS Capell  
    Eliz. JOY OTP by licence
1735 Sep-27 John TIBBOLDS Speldhurst (BTs Goudhurst)  
    Alice VANT Wrotham by licence
1735 Oct-14 Christopher CRIPS Tunbridge  
    Hannah BRIDGER Rotherfield, Sussex by licence
1735 Oct-23 Wm SKINNER Speldhurst  
    Mary HARMAN Speldhurst by licence
1735 Oct-23 Geo. RAWLINSON Cheveing bachelor
    Mary READ Arlington, Sussex spinster - by licence
1735 Feb-02 The Revnd Mr Thomas ELCOCK Tonbridge by licence
    Mrs Anne (Anne) ABRAHAMS Tonbridge  
1736 May-06 William OVENDEN Mayfield, Sussex  
    Eliz. CRIPPS Mayfield, Sussex by licence
1736 May-29 Thomas JARRETT Speldherst bachelor
    Mary MOYCE Tonbridge widow - by licence
1736 Jul-18 John BUSS Speldherst  
    Margarett CROSS Speldherst by licence
1736 Aug-26 John INGRAM Heaver  
    Frances SIMMONS Bidborough by licence
1736 Nov-24 Robert SMITH Wadherst, Sussex  
    Hannah JEFFERY Tunbridge  
1736 Feb-10 Thomas BALDWIN Speldherst bachelor
    Margaret DODD Leigh spinster - by licence
1737 Apr-25 Wm. SEAMORE Tonbridge  
    Anne WILSON Tonbridge  
1737 Oct-21 Richard MAY Speldherst bachelor
    Sarah FRY Speldherst spinster - by licence
1737 Feb-02 Richard HENHAM Horsmenden widower
    Grace BUSH Brenchley widow - by licence
1737 Feb-09 Wm. WEBB Tonbridge bachelor
    Ann (Anne) SKINNER OTP widow - by licence
1737 Feb-14 Thomas EDWARDS Tonbridge  
    Anne PAVY Tonbridge by licence
1738 Jun-10 Robert HOLLAMBY Speldherst bachelor
    Susanna STANDING Speldherst spinster - by licence
1739 Jan-12 William POTTER OTP  
    Anne KNELL Tonbridge by licence

YEAR DATE FIRST NAME LASTNAME PARISH Notes
1740 Aug-02 John CARPENTER Leigh  
    Margaret CROWHURST Leigh by licence
1740 Nov-11 James CRIPS Speldhurst  
    Anne SPEED Speldhurst by licence
1740 Dec-11 Samuel WALLIS OTP  
    Sarah HOSMER Tonbridge  
1740 Feb-06 Thos. WARD Leigh  
    Mary KILLICK Leigh  
1741 Aug-17 Edward STOW Seal by licence
    Elizabeth CHRISTOPHER Seal  
1741 Oct-01 Robert WIGZELL Leigh  
    Anne PRICE Leigh  
1742 Sep-17 Edward HALL Hartfield by licence
    Anne EVEREST Hartfield  
1742 Feb-15 John HODGE Brenchly  
    Mary BEACH OTP  
1743 Apr-17 James BRISSENDEN Tonbridge  
    Anne CARPENTER Tonbridge  
1743 May-30 John MAPLIZDEN Tudeley  
    Mary SUNNOCK Tudeley by licence
1743 Jun-09 Benjamin COOKE Chevening by licence
    Ann (Anne) SHOEBRIDGE Chevening  
1743 Jun-10 John PORTER Hadlow  
    Mary BARNES Horsmanden by licence
1743 Oct-20 Leonard HICKMUT Cranbrook  
    Rebecca PARKS Cranbrook (BTs OTP) by licence
1743 Oct-31 William JOY Brenchly  
    Susan BELLINGHAM Brenchly by licence
1743 Nov-22 John FARLEY Yalden (BTs Yalding)  
    Elizabeth RUSSELL Merriworth by licence
1743 Jan-03 William BARDEN Brenchly  
    Eilzabeth EDWARDS Brenchly by licence
1743 Jan-10 John SHARP Tonbridge  
    Elizabeth GOLDSMITH Tonbridge by licence
1744 Apr-05 John PACK Tonbridge  
    Margaret JEFFERY Tonbridge by licence
1744 Apr-14 William GRIGSBY Lamberhurst by licence
    Mary AUSTEN Lamberhurst  
1744 Apr-19 Henry GREENGOE (BTs GRINGOE) Tonbridge  
    Sarah EASTLAND Tonbridge by licence
1744 Apr-19 James WOOD Tonbridge  
    Sarah DIAMOND Brenchly by licence
1744 Apr-27 Harry TWORT Seale Tanner
    Elizabeth OLIVER Tonbridge by licence
1744 May-13 Wellesbourn (Wellesbourne BTs) GRIFFIN Speldhurst  
    Patience BALL Speldhurst by licence
1744 May-17 Robert SIMMONS Tonbridge  
    Anne WELLS Hadlow by licence
1744 May-31 John WELLS Tonbridge  
    Sarah STEMP Tonbridge by licence
1744 Jun-14 William ADAMS Leigh  
    Anne BAYLEY Sevenoaks by licence
1744 Jun-17 Thomas VINCENT Cranbrook  
    Mary WESTMORE Cranbrook by licence
1744 Jun-18 Henry POYNTER Tonbridge  
    Sarah HOLLOWAY Tonbridge by licence
1744 Jul-26 Alexander GALLARD Tonbridge  
    Elizabeth LANGRIDGE Tonbridge by licence
1744 Jul-31 William FRICKER Leigh  
    Mary EVEREST Leigh  
1744 Aug-12 James BOWLES Tonbridge  
    Hannah CROWHURST Leigh by licence
1744 Sep-25 Thomas HILL Burwash, Sussex  
    Mary BRISSENDEN Burwash, Sussex by licence
1744 Dec-08 John WHAPHAM Uckfield, Sussex  
    Elizabeth PACK Tonbridge by licence
1744 Dec-29 Henry CORSTEN Wateringbury  
    Sarah BAKER Wateringbury by licence
1744 Dec-31 Thomas ASH Brenchly  
    Lucy WEBB Brenchly by licence
1744 Feb-05 William VIRGO Woolwick  
    Susannah LANGRIDGE Ashurst by licence
1745 Apr-14 John MERCER Speldhurst  
    Susanah ASHDOWN Tonbridge by licence
1745 Apr-16 John BARTON Tyshurst, Sussex  
    Frances WAGHORNE Tyshurst, Sussex by licence
1745 Apr-24 Thomas SAXBY Brenchly  
    Mary JOY Brenchly by licence
1745 May-01 William COLE Chiddenstone (BTs Chiddingstone)  
    Anne WAITE Leigh by licence
1745 May-09 Alexander ASHDOWN (BTS ASHDOWNE) Tonbridge  
    Margaret CORKE Brenchly by licence
1745 May-24 William MASTERSON Biddenden  
    Anne BEALE Biddenden by licence
1745 Jun-16 Abraham CRAKENTHORPE Seale  
    Elizabeth HEAD Bidborough by licence
1745 Jun-27 Thomas CROUCH Goudhurst  
    Elizabeth LAUNDER Goudhurst by licence
1745 Jul-07 Thomas HORTON Sevenoaks  
    Mary HOAR Sevenoaks by licence
1745 Aug-02 John CARPENTER Leigh  
    Dorothy KIRBY Leigh by licence
1745 Aug-20 John LUCAS Milton, Kent * * but now an inhabitant of Hastings, Sussex
    Mary COUSINS Speldhurst by licence
1745 Sep-19 William GODFREY St Mary, Rotherhith, Surry widower
    Mary MARTIN Speldhurst by licence
1745 Sep-28 Thomas PALMER Penshurst  
    Sarah YOUNGE Penshurst by licence
1745 Oct-15 John FRENCH Tyshurst, Sussex  
    Mary GREENAWAY Tonbridge by licence
1745 Oct-27 Thomas LINDRIDGE Horsmonden  
    Ruth RIMINGTON (BTs - RIMMINGTON) Horsmonden by licence
1745 Nov-11 John CALVERLEY (BTs - CALVERLY) Tonbridge  
    Mary HAWARD Tonbridge by licence
1745 Nov-12 Gilbert BURTON Cranbrook  
    Elizabeth FOORD Cranbrook by licence
1745 Nov-26 William TUPPENY Tyshurst, Sussex  
    Elizabeth WAGHORNE Tyshurst, Sussex by licence
1745 Dec-09 Edward GILBERT Tonbridge  
    Anne LARKIN Tudeley by licence
1745 Dec-20 William CONSTABLE Bidborough  
    Elizabeth TUSON Bidborough by licence
1745 Dec-26 Robert FARMER Brenchly  
    Anne WILLIAMS Brenchly  
1745 Jan-01 William BOORMAN Loose  
    Mary HOLLANS Horsmonden by licence
1745 Jan-18 The Reverend Mr John ROGERS Sevenoaks  
    Mrs Mary ROBERTS Wadhurst, Sussex by licence
1745 Mar-23 Lawrance (BTs - Lawrence) BOREMAN Brenchly  
    Susan WILLARD Brenchly by licence
1746 Mar-30 Matthias WOODHAMS Sheepbourne  
    Elizabeth BLATCHER Sheepbourne by licence
1746 Apr-06 Richard MAPLIZDEN Wadhurst, Sussex  
    Constant RUSSELL Wadhurst, Sussex by licence
1746 Apr-07 Samuel KINGSWOOD Tonbridge  
    Mary PILBOURNE Sevenoaks by licence
1746 Apr-08 George EGLES Wadhurst, Sussex Gentleman
    Elizabeth GORING St Thomas in the Clift, Lewes by licence
1746 Apr-09 John INCLEDON Chiddingstone  
    Sarah BUTCHER Chiddingstone by licence
1746 Apr-29 Robert FULLER Hawkhurst  
    Mary WOODGATE Hawkhurst by licence
1746 Jun-02 Richard NEWNHAM Speldhurst  
    Eliz. BULL Speldhurst by licence
1746 Jun-05 Thomas GIBBONS Nettlestead  
    Mary CARMAN Brenchly by licence
1746 Jun-08 William NEEDHAM Feverham (BTs - Feversham)  
    Ruth EASTON West Maling (BTs - Malling) by licence
1746 Jun-10 William BURGESS Peasemarsh, Sussex  
    Eliz. PETTER (?PETLER) Speldhurst by licence
1746 Jun-22 John LEWIS Tonbridge  
    Mary WICKHAM Tonbridge by licence
1746 Jun-24 Thomas TANNER Goudhurst  
    Mary EASTON OTP by licence
1746 Jul-04 George KNIGHT St Saviour, Southwark  
    Jane OSBALDISTON St Andrew, Holbourne, London by licence
1746 Jul-11 John GIBBON Cranbrooke  
    Hannah DOVE Cranbrooke by licence
1746 Jul-11 Samuel PARKS Cranbrooke  
    Susanah (BTs - Susannah) PARKS Cranbrooke by licence
1746 Aug-02 Thomas NASH Wateringbury  
    Frances ORE Wateringbury by licence
1746 Aug-03 George RANDALL Penshurst  
    Hannah SMITH Penshurst by licence
1746 Aug-04 Robert SPENCE Wadhurst, Sussex  
    Olive GRAY Wadhurst, Sussex by licence
1746 Aug-24 Edward FRENCH Brenchly  
    Prince BULEY (BTs - BULY) Brenchly by licence
1746 Aug-31 William SIZLEY Tudeley  
    Margaret GRAY Tudeley by licence
1746 Sep-07 Richard MOORE Hawkhurst  
    Elizabeth MARCHANT Hawkhurst by licence
1746 Sep-21 Thomas TRICE Yalding  
    Mary GOLDING Yalding by licence
1746 Sep-28 Robert FRIEND Tonbridge  
    Winifred (BTs - Winnifred) KNIGHT Goudhurst by licence
1746 Oct-09 John FIELD Goudhurst  
    Mary KEMP (BTs - KENT) Tyshurst, Sussex by licence
1746 Oct-19 Thomas WEST Horsmonden  
    Martha HORNE Brenchly by licence
1746 Oct-20 Robert NEWNHAM Speldhurst  
    Lucy BENNETT Speldhurst by licence
1746 Oct-21 Thomas BAKER Wadhurst, Sussex  
    Frances BARHAM Wadhurst, Sussex by licence
1746 Oct-24 John RUTLY Itchenham, Sussex  
    Mary BARBER Tyshurst, Sussex by licence
1746 Nov-04 Thomas GIBBON Cranbrook  
    Catherine TAPSELL Wadhurst, Sussex by licence
1746 Nov-21 James KNIGHT Goudhurst  
    Martha LATTER Speldhurst by licence
1746 Nov-25 Thomas RUSSELL Benerden (BTs - Bennerden)  
    Jane SIMS Iden, Sussex by licence
1746 Dec-16 Ambrose COVNEY (BTs - COVENEY) Goudhurst  
    Susanah BISHOP Goudhurst by licence
1746 Dec-26 Thomas SPRINGATE Frant, Sussex  
    Anne WISDOM Frant, Sussex by licence
1746 Dec-28 Mark SANDS Great Packham  
    Susanah SAY Goudhurst by licence
1746 Jan-13 John HAYWARD (BTs - HAWARD) Itchenham, Sussex  
    Sarah AUSTIN Hawkhurst by licence
1746 Feb-25 Samuel CROFT Catsfield, Sussex  
    Elizabeth DUKE Battle, Sussex by licence
1747 Apr-14 Peter RIMMINTON (BTs - RIMMINGTON) Goudhurst  
    Elizabeth STREET Horsmonden by licence
1747 Apr-20 John TOMPSETT Tyshurst, Sussex  
    Sarah MOON Mayfield, Sussex by licence
1747 Apr-26 John SWIFT Brenchly  
    Eliz. LAWRANCE (BTs - LAWRENCE) Lamberhurst by licence
1747 Apr-28 William FOREMAN Wadhurst, Sussex  
    Anne MUDDLE Rotherfield, Sussex by licence
1747 Apr-30 Edward MERCER Tonbridge  
    Priscilla SEALE Tonbridge by licence
1747 May-17 Nicholas MARCHANT Brenchly  
    Mary SUMMERS Brenchly by licence
1747 Jun-09 Nicholas BARTLETT Frant, Sussex  
    Mary CHISMAN (BTs - ? CHEESMAN) Frant, Sussex by licence
1747 Jun-26 William MANWARINGS Goudhurst  
    Mary CHEESEMAN (BTs - CHEESMAN) Cranbrook by licence
1747 Jun-29 Matthew LEWER Wadhurst, Sussex  
    Mary EDEN Wadhurst, Sussex by licence
1747 Jul-15 Jeffery LARKIN Tudeley  
    Agnata WATSON Tudeley by licence
1747 Jul-19 John COLGATE Seale  
    Susan WATERS Leigh by licence
1747 Sep-19 William LATTINGTON Buckstead, Sussex  
    Elizabeth SOLOMON Buckstead, Sussex by licence
1747 Sep-20 Samuel WAGHORNE    
    Anne THRUMMONDS Brenchly by licence
1747 Sep-20 John DEAN Marden  
    Mary WALTER Marden by licence
1747 Sep-20 Jacob WATSON Penshurst  
    Elizabeth COOKE Penshurst by licence
1747 Sep-21 Thomas ROWLES Frant  
    Mary STICKLAND Frant by licence
1747 Oct-01 John CHEESMAN Brenchly  
    Sarah GATLAND Brenchly by licence
1747 Oct-01 James GOODCHILD Esher, Surry  
    Mary BULL Speldhurst by licence
1747 Oct-17 Thomas SANDERSON Speldhurst  
    Frances BURROWS Speldhurst by licence
1747 Oct-28 Nevil HAYS Hadlow  
    Elizabeth LUCK OTP by licence
1747 Nov-14 Mr Edward WILLETT Speldhurst  
    Mrs Mary CAMFIELD Speldhurst by licence
1747 Nov-17 John LACK Speldhurst  
    Elizabeth CAT (BTs - CATT) Tonbridge by licence
1747 Nov-25 Richard BLUNDELL Wadhurst, Sussex  
    Anstis GLOVER Wadhurst, Sussex by licence
1747 Dec-12 John YOUMANS Wadhurst, Sussex  
    Anne CHEESMAN Wadhurst, Sussex by licence
1747 Dec-22 Robert WEBB Sevenoaks  
    Margaret BROWNE Sevenoaks by licence
1747 Dec-24 Robert BILLENS Goudhurst  
    Elizabeth MONK (BTs - MONCK) Goudhurst by licence
1747 Jan-31 Thomas KNELL Penshurst  
    Hester GLAZIER Penshurst by licence
1747 Feb-03 Thomas COVENEY Hawkhurst  
    Hannah IGGLESDEN Bennerden by licence
1748 Apr-10 William COVEL Sevenoaks  
    Jane GISLING Sevenoaks by licence
1748 Apr-14 Thomas BURGIS Wadhurst, Sussex  
    Hannah ELLIS OTP  
1748 Apr-27 Thomas WAGHORNE Tonbridge  
    Mary HILTON Tonbridge " were married by virtue of a certificate from the curate of Tonbridge"
1748 May-01 William NEALE Tonbridge  
    Elizabeth MAY Tonbridge by licence
1748 May-07 John KIPPS Kempsing  
    Elizabeth TURNER Wadhurst, Sussex by licence
1748 May-08 John KEBLE Tonbridge  
    Anne TRICE Speldhurst by licence
1748 May-31 John JEFFERY Tonbridge  
    Elizabeth SKINNER Tonbridge by licence
1748 May-31 Edward FRY Speldhurst  
    Hannah HILDER Speldhurst by licence
1748 Jun-12 John TURNER Tonbridge  
    Mary BENNETT Tonbridge by licence
1748 Jun-15 John ANDERSON West Malling  
    Anne CARR West Malling by licence
1748 Jul-03 Henry STEPHENS Goudhurst  
    Mary JAST(?) Goudhurst by licence
1748 Jul-03 Richard WEEKES Lamberhurst  
    Anne WELLER Lamberhurst by licence
1748 Jul-04 John HILDER Tonbridge  
    Anne KENWARD Frant, Sussex by licence
1748 Jul-07 Matthew PETERS OTP  
    Anne EASTERFIELD Tudeley by licence
1748 Jul-13 Samuel WHITWORTH Rochdale, Lancashire a soldier
    Elizabeth GROVE Penshurst by licence
1748 Jul-17 John SLADE Sundridge  
    Elizabeth STONEHAM Sevenoaks by licence
1748 Aug-04 James YEARLEY Wadhurst, Sussex  
    Anne LUSHINGTON Newington, Kent by licence
1748 Aug-07 William WATERS Marden  
    Mary JURY Horsmonden by licence
1748 Aug-14 John JOHNSON Tonbridge  
    Elizabeth OSBORNE Tonbridge by licence
1748 Aug-16 John BULL Yalding  
    Anne HUBBLE Tudeley by licence
1748 Aug-25 John DUPLOCK Mayfield, Sussex  
    Elizabeth FULLER Mayfield, Sussex by licence
1748 Sep-13 Richard NORRIS Horstead Keines, Sussex  
    Jane HOATH East Grinstead, Sussex by licence
1748 Sep-25 Gabriel IZARD Marden  
    Alice THORNE OTP by licence
1748 Sep-29 John WOODHAMS Ashurst  
    Anne WEBB Ashurst by licence
1748 Oct-04 Henry SMITH Tonbridge  
    Elizabeth EVEREST Tonbridge by licence
1748 Oct-12 Samuel DUPLOCK Wadhurst, Sussex  
    Mary WALTER Wadhurst, Sussex by licence
1748 Oct-17 Thomas BUTLER Goudhurst  
    Mary INGLUSDEN Goudhurst by licence
1748 Oct-20 William TURNER Tonbridge  
    Susanah BETTS Leigh by licence
1748 Oct-30 Isaac RICHARDSON Wadhurst, Sussex  
    Elizabeth HILL Mayfield, Sussex by licence
1748 Dec-06 William BRISSENDEN Tonbridge  
    Sarah KING Tonbridge by licence
1748 Dec-20 Edward LONDON Leigh  
    Hannah WATERMAN Staplehurst by licence
1748 Dec-21 William NOWER Hawkhurst  
    Priscilla VOLLAR Hawkhurst by licence
1748 Dec-31 John GREEN Lamberhurst  
    Sarah STREET Goudhurst by licence
1748 Jan-03 Richard LOVER Penshurst  
    Sarah CARDING Penshurst by licence
1748 Jan-03 James TAMPLEN Leigh  
    Elizabeth WAITE Leigh by licence
1748 Jan-31 Joseph SHARPE Lamberhurst  
    Mary RUMINGS Lamberhurst by licence
1748 Feb-01 Samuel HADLOW Cranbrook  
    Judith SMITH Cranbrook by licence
1748 Feb-03 Alexander REEVE    
    Anne NOAKES Udimar by licence
1748 Feb-07 Nicholas ONGLEY Mayfield, Sussex  
    Mary UNDRILL Frant, Sussex by licence
1749 Mar-27 John FENNER Chiltinton, Sussex  
    Sarah ELLAMS Tonbridge by licence
1749 Mar-30 John BRABAN Lamberhurst  
    Sarah WINDER Lamberhurst by licence
1749 Mar-31 Richard NEWNHAM Speldhurst  
    Elizabeth MEPHAM Battle, Sussex by licence
1749 Apr-11 William WOOD Tonbridge  
    Anne PINSON Tonbridge by licence
1749 Apr-20 Richard PILBEAM Lamberhurst  
    Deborah WINDER Wadhurst, Sussex "certificates of the publication of the banns being produced"
1749 Apr-21 William ROGERS Wadhurst, Sussex  
    Anne STICKLAND Frant, Sussex by licence
1749 May-16 Robert HUMPHRY Hartfield, Sussex  
    Mary SAVAGE Hartfield, Sussex by licence
1749 May-24 William CHEYNEY Hawkhurst  
    Anne PEPPER Hawkhurst by licence
1749 Jun-11 John WOODZELL Seale  
    Elizabeth DANES Seale by licence
1749 Jun-11 Robert TYHURST Penshurst  
    Sarah CONSTABLE Penshurst by licence
1749 Aug-03 Thomas TWORT Horsmonden  
    Rebecca BOWLES Horsmonden by licence
1749 Aug-06 William CHAPMAN Borden  
    Elizabeth BUTCHER Marden by licence
1749 Aug-07 Daniel AUSTEN Loose  
    Barbara BECKETT Horsmonden by licence
1749 Aug-08 John BOWLES Horsmonden  
    Sarah PIERCE Horsmonden by licence
1749 Aug-28 William HEASMAN Cowden  
    Mary BRIDGLAND Cowden by licence
1749 Sep-07 Richard AUSTEN Hawkhurst  
    Elizabeth SMITH Tyshurst, Sussex by licence
1749 Sep-10 John FRY Buckstead, Sussex  
    Margaret PETTIT Buckstead, Sussex by licence
1749 Oct-03 John CORKE Brenchly  
    Anne BROWNE Brenchly "a certificate was brought from the Vicar of Brenchly" - by banns 
1749 Oct-15 Stephen BAKER Goudhurst  
    Elizabeth AUSTIN Goudhurst by licence
1749 Oct-18 James GILBERT Marden  
    Constant DIAMOND Brenchly "a certificate was brought from the Vicar of Brenchly" - by banns 
1749 Nov-06 John HODGKIN Goudhurst  
    Mary BATHURST Goudhurst by licence
1749 Nov-22 William WAGHORNE Lamberhurst  
    Hannah RUSSELL Salehurst, Sussex by licence
1749 Dec-03 Nathaniel WILMSHURST Witheham, Sussex  
    Mary WELLER Speldhurst by licence
1749 Dec-05 Norton CURTEIS Tenterden  
    Mary ALLEN Cranbrooke by licence
1749 Dec-07 Thomas BAKER Speldhurst  
    Elizabeth CARPENTER Burwash, Sussex by licence
1749 Dec-14 Edward WINCH Tyshurst, Sussex  
    Mary TUPPENY Tyshurst, Sussex by licence
1749 Dec-21 John FOWELL Frantfield, Sussex  
    Elizabeth BEDFORD Tonbridge by licence
1749 Dec-29 Samuel HOSKINS Hawkhurst  
    Mary OSBORNE Hawkhurst by licence
1749 Jan-17 Thomas EARLE Hadlow  
    Elizabeth TOMPSON Hadlow by licence
1749 Jan-28 William STANTON Lamberhurst  
    Mrs Anne GILBERT Lamberhurst by licence

YEAR DATE FIRST NAME LASTNAME PARISH Notes
1750 Mar-29 Richard ELDRIDGE Battle, Sussex  
    Elizabeth HOMEWOOD Battle, Sussex by licence
1750 Mar-31 Thomas WALLIS Tonbridge  
    Mary LATTER OTP by licence
1750 Apr-17 George PORTER Mayfield, Sussex  
    Anne CHAPMAN Mayfield, Sussex by licence
1750 Apr-23 John MUNN Kawkhurst  
    Jane SPRINGATE OTP by licence
1750 May-08 Richard HEMHAM East Packham  
    Anne FINCH East Packham by licence
1750 May-10 Henry SIMMONS Wateringbury  
    Susannah BEECHER Wateringbury by licence
1750 Jun-04 Thomas OBEY Itham  
    Mary CACKETT Seale by licence
1750 Jun-13 Richard HOLLANDS Sandhurst  
    Elizabeth RIMMINGTON Sandhurst by licence
1750 Jun-14 Richard KNIGHT St Nicholas, Rochester  
    Mary HUTCHINSON Stening, Sussex by licence
1750 Jun-28 Richard COLE Rotherfield, Sussex  
    Mary COUSINS Rotherfield, Sussex by licence
1750 Jul-03 William SERLES Horstead Canes  
    Mary LUCAS East Grinstead, Sussex by licence
1750 Jul-11 William CARD Frant, Sussex  
    Mercy OVENDEN Frant, Sussex by licence
1750 Jul-14 Nicholas RELFE Lindfield, Sussex  
    Anne COURTNESS Lindfield, Sussex by licence
1750 Jul-24 John HAMMOND Goudhurst  
    Elizabeth TANNER Goudhurst by licence
1750 Aug-23 John CRIPS West Peckham  
    Margaret STONE West Peckham by licence
1750 Sep-25 Isaac CLOAK Tenterden  
    Sarah EDWARDS Rotherfield, Sussex by licence
1750 Sep-26 Isaac JOHNSON Speldhurst  
    Mary HILL Speldhurst by licence
1750 Sep-28 Robert FOREMAN West Malling  
    Mary NEWNHAM Itham by licence
1750 Oct-01 John CROSS Bethersden  
    Elizabeth GOLDSMITH Woodchurch by licence
1750 Oct-02 William BERRY Hartfield, Sussex  
    Mary CURD Penshurst by licence
1750 Nov-13 Thomas BURGIS Tyshurst, Sussex  
    Mary MONCK Wadhurst, Sussex by licence
1750 Nov-22 William TWORT Horsmonden  
    Mary WHYMAN Horsmonden by licence
1750 Dec-20 Henry TOLHURST Horsmonden  
    Sarah NASH Lamberhurst by licence
1750 Dec-28 Samuel KNIGHT Tonbridge  
    Sarah FIELD Tonbridge by licence
1750 Jan-27 Thomas WALLIS Wadhurst, Sussex  
    Mary CLIFTON Wadhurst, Sussex by licence
1750 Feb-08 William CRUNDALL Yalding  
    Mary VICKERS Yalding by licence
1750 Mar-23 Richard WOODHAMS Penshurst  
    Susannah READ Penshurst by licence
1751 Apr-07 Thomas PIPER Mayfield, Sussex  
    Ann BROOMAN Rotherfield, Sussex by licence
1751 Apr-08 Benjamin HOLLAMBY Chiddingstone  
    Elizabeth ATHERFOLD Sundridge by licence
1751 Apr-11 Samuel BURGIS Wadhurst, Sussex  
    Elizabeth LAMBERT Wadhurst, Sussex by licence
1751 Apr-21 Joseph GEORGE Tonbridge  
    Elizabeth POCOCK Tonbridge by licence
1751 Apr-24 Thomas HAMMOND Tonbridge  
    Elizabeth ELLIOTT West Malling by licence
1751 May-07 Thomas SNASHALL Yalding  
    Mary HUNT Yalding by licence
1751 May-14 Henry HOSMER Merriworth  
    Elizabeth THRUMMONDS Merriworth by licence
1751 Jun-14 Robert FRIEND Tonbridge  
    Martha KNIGHT Speldhurst by licence
1751 Jun-20 John GILBERT Marden  
    Patience WHYMAN Marden by licence
1751 Jul-02 Alexander SQUIRE Tyshurst, Sussex  
    Sarah WAGHORNE Tyshurst, Sussex by licence
1751 Aug-08 Giles WATTS Hawkhurst  
    Mary BUSS Hawkhurst by licence
1751 Sep-02 Richard GILLHAM Hawkhurst  
    Mary DURANT Tonbridge by licence
1751 Sep-24 Thomas SKINNER Frant, Sussex  
    Susannah CHAPMAN Rotherfield, Sussex by licence
1751 Sep-30 William ROBERTS Rotherfield, Sussex  
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Frant, Sussex by licence
1751 Oct-01 Thomas RUTLEY Lamberhurst  
    Eleanor DAVID Tyshurst, Sussex by licence
1751 Oct-03 John MORETON Staplehurst  
    Mary LEDGER Staplehurst by licence
1751 Oct-13 Henry CHEALE West Hoathly, Sussex  
    Elizabeth FARMER Brenchly by licence
1751 Nov-10 John WISE Rotherfield, Sussex  
    Elizabeth KILLICK Rotherfield, Sussex by licence
1751 Nov-12 John SHARPE Lamberhurst  
    Mary PAINE Lamberhurst by licence
1751 Dec-07 Richard RATCLIFFE St George the Martyr, Middlesex  
    Anne KNIGHT Tonbridge by licence
1751 Dec-24 John COX Tonbridge  
    Elizabeth EASTLAND Tonbridge by licence
1751 Dec-30 Thomas PACK Tonbridge  
    Elizabeth BAKER Tonbridge by licence
1752 Jan-01 Henry CHALKLIN Tonbridge  
    Susannah JEWHURST Tonbridge by licence
1752 Jan-16 William PACK Tonbridge  
    Mary NORMAN Tonbridge by licence
1752 Jan-27 Peter GILBERT Marden  
    Sarah KNIGHT Marden by licence
1752 Feb-06 William LAKER Wadhurst, Sussex  
    Elizabeth COLLINS Goudhurst by licence
1752 Apr-05 Hugh SALE Hadlow  
    Sarah GILBERT Rotherfield, Sussex by licence
1752 Apr-07 John KING Chiddingstone  
    Elizabeth HUMPHREY Chiddingstone by licence
1752 Jun-07 William WALTER Marden  
    Mary MOON (?or MOOR) Marden by licence
1752 Jun-11 John ROWLES (BTs - BOWLES) Capel  
    Elisabeth WEEKS East Packham by licence
1752 Jun-14 Robert BATCHELOR Capel  
    Elizabeth PINCK (BTs - PINK) OTP by licence
1752 Jun-18 John FILTNESS Waldron, Sussex  
    Elizabeth BAKER Buckstead by licence
1752 Jun-29 Stephen TREGULUS Strood  
    Elisabeth BURR East Packham by licence
1752 Jul-01 George BARNABY Tonbridge  
    Anne ROBINSON Tonbridge by licence
1752 Jul-20 William BAKER Wadhurst, Sussex  
    Mary BALDOCK Wadhurst, Sussex by licence
1752 Jul-22 William ACTON Ripe, Sussex  
    Mary TURNER Ripe, Sussex by licence
1752 Oct-16 Richard DELVES Tonbridge  
    Dorothea MERCER Tonbridge by licence
1752 Nov-24 Edmund BAKER Tonbridge  
    Jane MERCER Tonbridge by licence
1753 Jan-03 John MARLOW Tunbridge  
    Rose GALLEY Cranbrook by licence
1753 Apr-27 William BROWN Speldhurst  
    Sarah FRY Speldhurst by licence
1753 May-22 Robert JENNER Speldhurst  
    Rebecca LOVELL Tonbridge by licence
1753 Jun-23 Joshua PARKS OTP  
    Ann KNELL Tonbridge by licence
1753 Jul-15 Edward JEFFERY Brenchley  
    Mary DURRANT Brenchley by licence
1753 Aug-13 Thomas KIPPING Hadlow  
    Elisabeth CHEESEMAN Hadlow by licence
1753 Sep-02 Thomas LATTER Tonbridge  
    Sarah BURROWS Speldhurst by licence
1753 Sep-23 John WICKING Leigh near Tonbridge  
    Mary WILLIS Leigh near Tonbridge by licence
1753 Oct-09 John LARKIN Tudely  
    Elisabeth BAKER Tonbridge by licence
1753 Oct-19 John SMITH Lamberhurst  
    Sarah WELLER Lamberhurst by licence
1753 Oct-29 Edward EASTLAND Tonbridge  
    Ann CRIPPS Speldhurst by licence
1753 Nov-20 William MARDEN Brenchly  
    Elisabeth JENNINGS Langley by licence
1753 Dec-24 John ROOTS Tonbridge  
    Elisabeth SISSLEY OTP by licence
1753 Dec-28 Thomas MARTIN East Peckham  
    Jane BENNETT Mereworth by licence
1754 Jan-21 Richard YOUNG Speldhurst  
    Sarah WOODHAMS Penshurst by licence
1754 Feb-08 William LUCAS St James, Westminster  
    Elisabeth WAGHORNE Speldhurst by licence
1754 Feb-21 Richard GOODWIN Ashurst  
    Margaret AVIS Ashurst by licence
1754 Feb-22 Thomas WINCH Tyshurst, Sussex  
    Sarah ADE Tyshurst, Sussex by licence
1754 Feb-25 John MERCER Brenchly  
    Elisabeth STONE East Peckham by licence
1754 Feb-28 Joseph MOWCOMBER Tonbridge  
    Mary WOOD Capel by licence
1754 May-18 George LANGRIDGE OTP  
    Susan LOCKYER Tonbridge  
1756 Jan-06 John SMITH Yalding  
    Mary SMITHER OTP banns
1756 May-30 Mallion LAMBERT Horsmonden  
    Mary BAILY OTP by licence
1757 Jul-24 John DURRANT Brenchley  
    Elisabeth NEALE OTP by licence
1758 Oct-12 John INKPEN Tonbridge  
    Mary CRUNDAL OTP banns
1759 Feb-26 William GOWER Brenchley  
    Anne WHITE OTP banns
1759 Mar-03 John BASSETT Tonbridge  
    Mercy CARRIER OTP by licence
1759 Sep-30 George FISHENDEN Lamberhurst  
    Elisabeth DERBY OTP banns
1759 Oct-11 John HOLLAMBY Tonbridge  
    Elizabeth SIMMONS   by licence

 

YEAR DATE FIRST NAME LASTNAME PARISH Notes
           
1760 Aug-27 Matthew DIPROSE East Peckham  
    Elizabeth STEDDLE OTP by licence
1761 Aug-10 John HODGES Brenchley  
    Phillis BASSETT OTP by licence
1761 Nov-03 Thomas SKINNER Tonbridge  
    Hannah ELLIS OTP banns
1763 Feb-03 Samuel SPRINGATE Brenchley  
    Anne PARKS OTP by licence
1763 May-02 Richard STILES Brenchley  
    Mary ROOTS OTP banns
1763 Jul-26 Thomas CHEESEMAN Lewisham  
    Elizabeth ONGLEY OTP by licence
1763 Oct-02 Peter MARTIN Brenchley  
    Anne NEALE OTP banns
1763 Nov-20 Samuel HUGGINS Hawkhurst  
    Lucy RICHARDSON OTP banns
1766 Apr-04 Thomas WELLER Wadhurst, Sussex  
    Susanna SPRINGATE OTP by licence
1770 Jan-25 Edward BRISTOW Capel  
    Mary GREENFIELD OTP banns
1770 Apr-21 Thomas LUCAS Lamberhurst  
    Mary VITLER OTP banns
1770 Nov-23 Thomas ROWLS Hunton  
    Mary SISSLEY OTP banns
1771 Jan-05 William HARRIS Tudeley  
    Maria DOUST OTP by licence
1771 Jan-14 William MIDDLETON Brenchley  
    Martha ELLIS OTP banns
1771 Jul-30 Edward BALDUCK Brenchley  
    Susan NEALE OTP by licence
1771 Nov-14 James AUSTEN Tonbridge  
    Hannah SKINNER OTP banns
1773 Jan-05 John LAWRANCE Goudhurst  
    Dorothy TAYLOR OTP by licence
1773 Jan-26 John FULLER Brenchley  
    Martha BARNES OTP banns
1773 Jul-08 Thomas BARDEN Brenchley  
    Elizabeth CRAPPS OTP banns
1773 Nov-18 William BAKER Brenchley  
    Elizabeth WOODGATE OTP by licence
1774 Oct-17 Edward KING Brenchley  
    Ann TESTER OTP banns
1774 Oct-18 James NORTON Tudeley  
    Ann BRIDGER OTP banns
1775 Nov-07 Richard SKINNER Tonbridge  
    Martha BUSS OTP banns
1777 May-12 William ASHDOWN Tonbridge  
    Mary DOLDEN OTP by licence
1777 Dec-17 Thomas INGRAMS Chiddingstone  
    Martha NORTON OTP banns
1778 Mar-01 John LOCKYER Mereworth  
    Ann WHITING OTP banns
1778 Mar-03 Thomas CRAYFORD Brenchley  
    Martha BRIDGER OTP banns
1778 Apr-21 Thomas TAYLOR Brenchley  
    Ann KING OTP by licence
1778 Nov-17 James Skinner HARTRIDGE OTP  
    Elizabeth LARKIN Tudeley by licence
1779 Oct-21 William BARDEN Brenchley  
    Judith GREENFIELD OTP banns
1779 Nov-29 Gilbert WINDER OTP  
    Ann BRIDGER Lamberhurst banns
1779 Dec-19 James NEAL OTP  
    Sarah BARHAM Brenchley banns
           
YEAR DATE FIRST NAME LASTNAME PARISH Notes
           
1781 Oct-20 George BURGESS Rotherfield, Sussex bachelor
    Sarah NEAL OTP spinster - by banns
1784 Nov-18 John BEECHER Lamberhurst bachelor
    Mary PAVEY OTP spinster
1784 Nov-18 John STAPLEY Frant, Sussex widower
    Mary FRY OTP spinster
1786 Aug-03 John WICKENDEN Rotherfield, Sussex  
    Rose CRAPPS OTP  
1786 Dec-05 James THORN Brenchley bachelor
    Elizabeth SPRINGATE OTP spinster - by licence
1787 Mar-26 Stephen NORTON OTP bachelor
    Eleanor APSE Tonbridge spinster - by banns
1787 Apr-10 John KING Uckfield, Sussex bachelor
    Ann ALCOCK OTP spinster - by banns
1787 May-18 William PIGGOTT Chiddingstone bachelor
    Mary NYE OTP spinster - by licence
1787 Dec-04 John ALCOCK Brenchley bachelor
    Ann Elizabeth LATTER OTP spinster - by banns
1788 Aug-08 George BLATCHER OTP bachelor
    Jane HAMMOND Shipbourne spinster - by licence

 

YEAR DATE FIRST NAME LASTNAME PARISH Notes
           
1790 Jan-16 William NOAKES Walmer  
    Elizabeth GIBBONS OTP spinster - by licence
1790 Feb-16 Richard CONSTABLE Frant, Sussex bachelor
    Ann MARTIN OTP spinster - by licence
1790 Mar-24 Edward WISE Buxted  
    Elizabeth BASSETT OTP banns
1790 Aug-25 Thomas MAYNARD OTP bachelor
    Elizabeth DARTNAL East Peckham spinster - by licence
1790 Sep-06 George AWCOCK Barcombe bachelor
    Mary STAPLEY OTP spinster - by licence
1791 Aug-03 James TAYLOR Allam  
    Frances GIBBONS OTP spinster - by licence
1791 Oct-16 James LATTER Rotherfield, Sussex bachelor
    Priscilla DIPROSE OTP spinster - by banns
1794 Jan-08 George KEBBEL Brenchley  
    Mary GEORGE OTP spinster
1794 Jun-23 John LOVE Tonbridge bachelor
    Ann TURK OTP spinster
1794 Oct-22 William STILES Brenchley bachelor
    Ann CRUNDWELL OTP spinster
1795 Apr-06 Edward WIBLEY Lamberhurst bachelor
    Elizabeth COX OTP spinster - by banns
1795 Jun-22 George FEATHERSTONE Brenchley  
    Mary AYLARD OTP banns
1795 Nov-02 John SAVAGE East Peckham  
    Elizabeth MAYNARD OTP widow - by licence
1796 Jul-16 Richard FOWLE St Thomas a Becket, under the Cliff nr Lewes, Sussex widower
    Elizabeth BOLTON OTP spinster - by licence
1797   Samuel DOUST OTP bachelor
    Sarah MARTIN Tonbridge spinster - by banns
1798 Jan-27 Robert OSBORN Tonbridge  
    Ann MAYNARD OTP banns
1798 Jul-24 William BATCHELOR Tudeley  
    Elizabeth HUGGATE OTP banns
1801 Jan-29 Daniel SIMMONS Tonbridge  
    Rebecca LAWLES(?) OTP by licence
1801 Feb-28 Mark GROVES OTP  
    Ann NEAL Tonbridge banns
1801 Mar-03 Isaac COLCHIN OTP  
    Lucy ANDREWS Speldhurst by licence
1801 Oct-24 William CHAPMAN Brenchley  
    Rebecca GREENFIELD OTP by licence
1811 Apr-18 John KING Brenchley bachelor
    Elizabeth CHEESMAN OTP spinster - by banns
1811 Jun-15 David WOODHAMS OTP yeoman & bachelor
    Mary FRY Frant, Sussex spinster - by licence

This page was last updated on 08-May-2010.

Copyright © 2008 Janet & Richard Mason.